FAQ: Does emu oil have an anti-aging effect?
Answer: Emu oil supports anti-aging. emu oil is unsurpassed for its moisturizing properties. It is deeply penetrating due to its high levels of oleic acids which enable the oil to penetrate the stratum corneum barrier of the skin. Studies done on aging skin showed an increase in thickness of the skin by 2 to 3 times. Researchers believe that emu oil enhances the ability of the upper layers of the skin to hold water due to its unique combination of saturated and unsaturated fatty acids which mimics that of human skin.
FAQ: Is emu oil safe for sensitive skin?
Answer: Emu oil has been shown to have an extremely low potential for irritation of the skin. Even at full strength emu oil has irritation levels so low that it akin to putting water on the skin. Emu oil has high levels of linolenic acid which supports a local anti-inflammatory effect on dermal tissues. Emu oil acts like a therapeutic balm with the scaling, itching and redness associated with various stubborn skin conditions. Emu oil has proven to be hypo-allergenic and to have an extremely high purity level.
FAQ: What does noncomedogenic mean?
Answer: Noncomedogenic means that the emu oil will not clog pores. Thus it will not cause breakouts when used on the skin. This cannot be said for mineral oil, a popular carrier oil in the cosmetics industry which can cause breakouts if used. At the Department of Dermatology at the University of Texas Medical School, emu oil at concentrations of 100% has been shown not to clog pores.
FAQ: Is emu oil effective on burns?
Answer: Studies done at the Timothy J Harmon Burn Center at Texas Tech University chose emu oil as the unanimous favorite for providing adequate lubrication aiding in the healing process. There was also a noted reduction in the inflammation and scarring during the study. Dr Dan Dean a Mount Pleasant, Michagan physician sees great promise with the use of emu oil for burns. He states "I have used emu oil extensively for the treatment of first, second and third degree burns. In my opinion emu oil greatly contributes to skin health providing major benefits to the patient. The complex properties and makeup of emu oil are exceptional for overall assistance to burn victims, emu oil is also effective for radiation burns and sunburns.
FAQ: How does emu oil effect the potential for hair regrowth?
Answer: In studies done at many top universities emu oil has been shown to support the awakening of hair follicles. The hair follicles became 20% more active. Due to its capacity for deep penetration emu oil works right at the root of the hair, supporting hydration, nourishing and strengthening the hair follicle.
FAQ: There seems to be a great variance in emu oil pricing, why is that?
Answer: Emu oil prices depend on quality, level of refinement, and whether or not there are any additives. OOROOBA Emu Oil is manufactured in facilities that have undergone rigorous inspection of the facilities along with an independent analysis by the (AOCS) American Oil Chemist Society. Our emu oil producers may not cut their products with any other type of oil. Imitations of pure emu oil are products that are cut with vegetable or other oils. Imitation oil will not produce the same remarkable results as pure emu oil. Beware of cheap imitation emu oil products.
FAQ: What is the difference between our physical refining process and molecular distillation?
Answer: OOROOBA Emu Oil uses a physical refining process that uses natural clays which absorb any impurities, pigments and bacteria, which are then removed through filtration. no harsh chemicals are ever used. This produce a safe, sterile, color correct and odorless emu oil. Molecular distillation involves spinning the oil over metal plates which causes the heavier molecules to separate from the oil. This process does not produce a consistent, stable, sterile product.
FAQ: Why is emu oil good for piercing and tattoo after care?
Answer: Emu oil is highly recommended by tattoo artists and piercers because it supports the regeneration of healthy new skin cells and does not clog pores. Emu oil is unscented, soothing itching, swelling, redness, and is safe for all skin types.
FAQ: Is emu oil used on stretch marks?
Answer: Research has shown that emu oil penetrates deeply into the skin increasing elasticity which is why it may work well with the appearance of stretch marks.
FAQ: Is emu oil used for acne?
Answer: Emu oil has been shown in research to reduce swelling. When used daily, Emu oil supports the reduction of redness and may help to reduce scarring as well.
FAQ: Is pure emu oil safe and effective for pets?
Answer: Yes, emu oil has been shown to be completely safe for cats , dogs, horses and other pets. Emu oil can be applied topically for chronically dry skin, allergic reactions, hotspots, flea bites, wounds, and sore joints relief.